PRIVACY

All Human Beings have 3 Lives: Public, Private, and Secret.

- GABRIEL GARCÍA

WELCOME TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY PAGE!

LAST UPDATED - 25TH APRIL 2020

Usually these pages are quite boring and a pain in the "-" to read, so at WakeUp to Life we tried to make it as concise and as easy as possible to navigate. How? by allowing you to jump to any specific sections at any time!

May you all find some form of enjoyment in reading this ;)

WHAT IS A PRIVACY POLICY?

A VERY LONG TEXT ABOUT YOUR DATA

Because we truly care about your privacy and personal information we are openly disclosing our procedures in regards to the gathering and handling of information coming from the Platform. 


This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") explains how we may collect, use and disclose information about you, as well as the rights and the choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information.

We understand that legal terms are not always the most exciting thing to read, but we recommend that you read it anyway, and let's just hope that you don't fall asleep. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

 

Thank you for taking the time to explore this page (which was written with Love btw) and has a table of content to show you the way!

 
 

Privacy is the ability of an individual or group to seclude themselves or information about themselves.

- WIKIGAGA

01. INTRODUCTION

This Wakeup-tolife.com Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we (Wakeup-tolife.com, together with its affiliated companies worldwide – “WakeUp to Life”, “we” or “us”) collect and use information pertaining to each of our unregistered visitors and registered users, including advertisers, subscribers, users with Paid Services (each, a “Visitor” or “User” (respectively), or “you”), in connection with their access to and use of WakeUp to Life’s websites (including www.wakeup-tolife.com and any of its subdomains, the “Website”), web applications (“WakeMeUp Apps”), mobile applications (“Mobile Apps”), and related services (collectively, the “Services”). 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your personal information, as well as an explanation of your statutory rights.  This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you might have under applicable data privacy laws.

Read this policy - make sure you fully understand it - if you do, then proceed to the site est enjoy the content. If you don't understand it and/or do not agree with it, you shall pass on using our services, site, apps, mobile site and continue on your journey on another website. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at info.wakeuptolife@gmail.com

02. WHAT INFO DO WE COLLECT?

In order to better provide you with our numerous services, we collect two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our site.

2.1. Personally Identifiable Information

 

This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this site, such as registering for a membership or subscription, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums or other public areas or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), e-mail address, telephone number(s), and other personal identifying information. When making a payment on the site, you may be asked to provide billing information, such as a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. Details regarding connected third party accounts (such as the e-mail or username for a connected PayPal, Google or Facebook account), scanned identification documents provided to us (such as an ID card, driver’s license, passport or official company registration documents), correspondences (including those made through or uploaded to our Services), and any other Personal Information provided to us by Visitors and/or Users through their access to and/or use of the Services. For the avoidance of doubt, any Non-personal Information that is connected or linked to Personal Information (for example, in order to improve the Services we offer) is deemed and treated by us as Personal Information, as long as such connection or linkage exists.

2.2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our site in several ways. This information may include the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website that you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. The Non-personal Information mainly consists of technical and aggregated usage information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.

This information is analyzed in aggregate for us to analyze trends in the site’s audience and traffic. This information is also used to help us identify ways to improve your user experience on our site, and present information tailored to your interests.

03. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFO?

We use the information we collect about you to provide Company Services to you. As part of our service to you we may use your personal information:

  • to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services (for example billing, credit and account management);

  • to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have;

  • to enter into contracts with you or third parties;

  • to measure and improve Company Services and their individual features;

  • to improve your experience by delivering content (including editorial, marketing and advertising) we think you will find relevant and interesting;

  • for other marketing and client relationship purposes;

  • to allow you to comment on content, and participate in games, competitions, or rewards programs;

  • to provide you with customer support; and

  • to respond to your enquiries.

We also use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:

Research and data analysis: we may also use your information for research and data analysis to improve Company Services. We may do this research or engage a service provider to do this.

To allow service and content providers to assist us in providing and managing the Company Services. We may make your information available to certain third party service and content providers who help us manage or provide the Company Services or provide Company with related services. This might include providers of cloud services, website hosting service providers, debt collection service providers and direct marketing service providers. These third parties may be located in a range of different countries including the United Kingdom, United States of America, Europe, Australia and Singapore. Our agreements with these third party providers require them not to use your information except for the purpose for which your information was provided. We will encourage them to comply with relevant privacy laws, however, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to our control. Note that while our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third-party websites and services.

To allow social sharing functionality: If you log in with or connect a social media profile with your Company Services account, we may share your personal information (including your user name, picture, tweets, likes and posts) with other Company Services users and your friends or followers linked to your social media profile. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider.

To complete a merger or sale of asset: If Company sells all or part of its business or assets, we may disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the sale transaction. We may also do this if Company is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business. We may disclose your information prior to the sale, transfer or merger so that the party or parties involved can consider the transaction and complete any due diligence. If we have good faith that such change in control might materially affect your Personal Information stored with us, we will notify you via e-mail and/or prominent notice on our Website of this event and certain choices you may have regarding your Personal Information. 

To comply with Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties: where permitted by local data protection laws, WakeUp to Life may disclose or otherwise allow others access to your Personal Information pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if we have good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you.

To protect rights & safety:

WakeUp to Life may share your Personal Information with others if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of WakeUp to life, any of our Users, any Users-of-Users, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you.

04. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFO?

We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, including:

​​

System security: we take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

Property security: At our business premises, we may engage security personnel and use ID cards to restrict access to those premises.

Staff training: we train our staff to handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

In addition, WTL has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase systems is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection.

Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by WakeUp to Life, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, your Users-of-Users’ Information or any other User Content you upload, publish or otherwise share with WakeUp to Life or anyone else.

 

We therefore encourage you to set strong passwords for your Member Account and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. 

05. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFO?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us. Before disclosing the requested Personal Information, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. When you contact us please provide your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will need to share your information with others who can help us respond to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse your request we will generally tell you why.

Please note that permanently deleting your WakeUp to Life account erases all of your information from WakeUp to Life's databases. After completing this process, your account and all its data will be removed permanently, and WakeUp to Life will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data in the future.

06. HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT?

If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions which we include at the bottom of our emails and text messages. If you have installed our app, you can stop push notifications by changing the settings in the app or on your mobile device.

If you have linked any of your social media profiles to your account for any Company Service, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings. If you need any assistance with changing your account settings, please contact us.

07. COOKIES OR MUFFINS?

WakeUp to Life, together with its marketing, analytics and technology partners, uses certain monitoring and tracking technologies (such as cookies, beacons, pixels, tags and scripts). These technologies are used in order to maintain, provide and improve our Services on an ongoing basis, and in order to provide our Visitors, our Users and their Users-of-Users with a better experience. For example, thanks to these technologies, we are able to maintain and keep track of our Visitor’s and Users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to better secure our Services, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance of our Services.

 

Please note that Third Party Services placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through our Services may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. Such practices are not covered by our Privacy Policy and we do not have any control over them. 

The cookies facilitate and customize your use of the site, make the site run more smoothly, and help us to maintain a secure site. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies some parts of our site may not work properly in your case.

We may use an outside ad serving company to display banner advertisements on our site. We will not provide any third-party ad server with any of your Personally Identifiable Information or information about your browsing. We and our third party ad server will collect and use Non-Personally Identifiable Information about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server and whether you responded to a particular ad. Other advertisers may also place banner ads on our site in the same manner as above, but we will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to them.

08. OTHER IMPORTANT INFO FOR YOU

Updates to Privacy Policy: we may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The date at the top of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online. If you do not agree with changes to this Privacy Policy, you may be able to terminate your account with us.

Location of Data: some Company Services are hosted in and managed outside of France, including in the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Australia and Singapore. In dealing with Us, you consent to this practice, understanding that your personal information may be accessible from or transmitted outside Australia.

Linked Services: company Services (including Company's website) may display links to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, competitions or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these unaffiliated companies. Once you leave the Company Services or click an advertisement you should check the privacy policy of that company to understand how it will handle your information.

Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service provider: sometimes we allow you to use an unaffiliated payment service to purchase a product or make payments for Company Services (“Payment Service”). If you use a Payment Service, you will be directed to the webpage for that Payment Service. Any information you provide when using a Payment Service may be collected and used by the Payment Service provider in accordance with that provider's privacy policy. You should check the provider's privacy policy to understand how it will handle your information.

Site Links: except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other sites accessible through our site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Additionally, other companies that place advertising on our site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

Embedded Content: articles & sections on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. WTL is not responsible for the collection of personal data by third parties through those embedded contents.

Data Retention: even after you cancel your account with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfil our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all of your personal information.

If you share your information with a social media service (including by posting information to that service), this information may not be removed even after you cancel your account. If you delete your account with us, your account information may still be accessible by others for a short period of time because of the way that your information is stored on the internet. Sensitive Information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive information (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) when using Company Services, or otherwise. If you do provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Complaint: if you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us (see Section 9) to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will contact you as soon as possible to let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider your complaint. As soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 30 days, we will let you know our decision.

09. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us either:

10. THANK YOU FOR MAKING IT UP TO THIS POINT

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED - © 2020 WAKEUP TO LIFE

  • Facebook
  • Instagram